Kingdom Fresh Products, Inc. et al v. Bexar County, et al
[…] Moreover, while these cases’ holdings are aimed at the equities that
Amicus highlights, this Court finds that the aforementioned cases’ holdings are
inconsistent with the statutory text of PACA and that the text controls this Court’s
inquiry. Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004) (“It is well established that
‘when the statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the courts—at least
where the disposition required by the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according
to its terms.’” (quoting Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank,
N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000))). Title 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) unequivocally requires
that suppliers must receive full payment:
Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission
merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of
food or other products derived from perishable agricultural
commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such
commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant,
dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or
sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until
full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions
has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) (emphasis added). “It is clear from the language of PACA
that beneficiaries are entitled to full payment of the contract price for the sale of
produce. Unlike most common law trusts, a PACA trust entitles the trust
beneficiary to a sum certain.”