Kingdom Fresh Products, Inc. et al v. Bexar County, et al
[…] (Id. at 6.)
Nevertheless, regardless of whether Special Counsel was the trustee,
functioned like a trustee, or was simply an independent, court-appointed special
master, the logic of C.H. Robinson still holds true. The Second Circuit’s reasoning
did not rely on Mandell’s trustee-status. Rather, the court looked to “the language
of the [PACA] statute itself,” noting:
The trust provision of PACA requires a produce buyer to hold the
produce and its proceeds and derivatives in trust for the benefit of the
seller “until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such
7
Section 327(e) provides for appointment of special counsel under certain criteria:
The trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified
special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the
case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest
of the estate, and if such an attorney does not represent or hold any
interest adverse to the debtor or to the debtor’s estate with respect to
the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
11 U.S.C. § 327(e).
23
transactions has been received” by the unpaid seller. 7 U.S.C.
§ 499e(c)(2). It is clear from the language of PACA that beneficiaries
are entitled to full payment of the contract price for the sale of
produce. Unlike most common law trusts, a PACA trust entitles the