M.B. A/N/F J.B. A Minor v. Camp Stewart for Boys, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. # 19 (“Mot.”) at 1–2; id. Exs. A, B, C.) Pursuant to a plea agreement, Zirus
is currently serving a forty-year term of incarceration. (Mot. at 2.)
On December 4, 2012, Plaintiff brought a civil action against Zirus,
Camp Stewart, and Camp America in federal court. (See Compl.) The Complaint
brought just one claim against Zirus: a claim for actual damages and attorney’s
fees under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a), which provides a civil remedy for the victim of a
violation of any of several statutes prohibiting child molestation, exploitation, and
pornography. (Compl. ¶ 21.) Section 2255(a) provides:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section
2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423
of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation,
regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor,
may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the
actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a
reasonable attorney’s fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence
shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in
value.
2
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Plaintiff alleges that Zirus violated § 2241(c) when he
“cross[ed] a state line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a minor under age
12” and that J.B. suffered personal injury as a result of such violation.
(Compl. ¶¶ 19–21.)