M.B. A/N/F J.B. A Minor v. Camp Stewart for Boys, Inc. et al
[…] complaint supplemented by undisputed facts evidenced in the record; or (3) the
complaint supplemented by undisputed facts plus the court's resolution of disputed
facts.” Voluntary Purchasing Grps., Inc. v. Reilly, 889 F.2d 1380, 1384 (5th Cir.
1989). However, “a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
should be granted only if it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of
facts in support of his claim that would entitle plaintiff to relief.” Ramming v.
United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001).
DISCUSSION
Section 2241(c) of Title 18, United States Code, criminalizes, inter
alia, “cross[ing] a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who
has not attained the age of 12 years . . . .” Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a), “any person
who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241 . . . and who
suffers personal injury as a result,” may bring an action in federal court to recover
actual damages and the costs of the suit. See 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).
The Complaint alleges that Zirus is liable to J.B. under § 2255(a)
because he “cross[ed] a state line with intent to engage in a sexual act” when he