Amron International Diving Supply, Inc. v. Hydrolinx Diving Communication, Inc. et al
[…] property seized by the Writ, he or she is required to “make due return of the
execution, in writing and signed by him officially, stating concisely what such
officer has done in pursuance of the requirements of the writ and of the law.” Tex.
R. Civ. P. 654.
Federal law for enforcing a judgment through a Writ of Execution
differentiates from the Texas procedure in two ways. First, instead of a sheriff or
constable being responsible for levying the Writ, a U.S. Marshal, or his or her
deputy, carries out the Writ to enforce a court’s judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 566(c)
(“Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States
10
Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under
the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to
execute its duties.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 566(a) (“It is the primary role
and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and
to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the
United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United
States Tax Court, as provided by law.”).
Second, unlike Texas law, which only requires advertising notice of
the pending sale in a newspaper once a week for three weeks, federal law requires
that before a public sale of realty can be made to satisfy a judgment, notice must be