Spears et al v. United States of America
[…] The Court will address each
argument in turn.
8
1.
Army Regulations
According to Defendant, Dr. Topp’s testimony violates 32 C.F.R.
§ 516.49(a) and Army Reg. 27-40 ¶ 7-10(a), which both provide, in relevant part:
Former DA [Department of Army] personnel will not provide, with or
without compensation, opinion or expert testimony concerning official
information, subjects, or activities either in private litigation or in
litigation in which the United States has an interest for a party other
than the United States.
(Dkt. # 20 at 4–5 (quoting 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(a); Army Reg. 27-40 ¶ 7-10(a)).)
Defendant asserts that Dr. Topp can only testify concerning the medical care he
provided to Spears under an exception provided by Army Regulation 27-40
¶ 7-10(c), which states:
Exception for AMEDD personnel. Members of the Army medical
department or other qualified specialists may testify in private
litigation with the following limitations:
1. The litigation involves patients they have treated,
investigations they have made, laboratory tests they have
conducted, or other actions they have taken in the course of
their duties.
2. They limit their testimony to factual matters such as the
following: their observations of the patient or other
operative facts; the treatment prescribed or other corrective
action taken; course of recovery or steps required for repair
of damage suffered; and contemplated future treatment.
3. Their testimony may not extend to expert or opinion
testimony, to hypothetical questions, or to a prognosis.
(Id. (quoting Army Reg. 27-40 ¶ 7-10(c)) In response, Plaintiffs argue that
Defendant fails to cite authority holding that a court’s power and authority to
9
determine the admissibility of expert evidence is limited by a military or
federal regulation. (See Dkt. # 21 ¶ 3.)