Kersh et al v. United Healthcare Insurance Corporation, et al
[…] interinsurance exchange, Lloyd’s plan, fraternal benefit society, or other
legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker,
adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor.
Tex. Ins. Code. § 541.002(2); see also Aspen Specialty Ins. Co. v. Muniz Eng'g,
Inc., 514 F. Supp. 2d 972, 983 (S.D. Tex. 2007) (“Agents are ‘persons’ engaged in
the business of insurance for the purposes of the Insurance Code.”).
43
Second, Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant Walker, an agent of
Paychex, violated Chapter 541, subchapter B, of the Texas Insurance Code.
Section 541.061 prohibits a covered person from “misrepresent[ing] an insurance
policy by . . . (1) making an untrue statement of material fact; (2) failing to state a
material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering
the circumstances under which the statements were made; [or] (3) making a
statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false
conclusion of a material fact . . . .” Plaintiff alleges that Walker made a written
representation that life insurance was available at a rate of $4.95 per $15,000
payout, which would constitute an untrue statement of material fact in violation of
§ 541.061(1). Moreover, the Court is not convinced that Plaintiff could prove no
set of facts that would entitle her to relief under § 541.061(2) or (3) based on
certain of Walker’s communications with Leimbach, which may have been made
“in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion
of material fact . . . .”
Finally, Plaintiff satisfies the fourth element by alleging that Walker’s
statements, on which she and Mr. Kersh relied, prevented her and Mr. Kersh from
obtaining adequate life insurance elsewhere. See Brown, 317 S.W.3d at 387