Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Caterpillar Inc.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6). It is undisputed that Eduardo Sanchez was operating the excavator at the time of the incident. Defendant argues that to the extent any damages were suffered as a result of the incident, the damages were caused by Eduardo Sanchez’s inadvertent manipulation of the excavator’s controls or, alternatively, by Eduardo Sanchez’s employer’s failure to properly train and supervise him. Accordingly, Defendant seeks to designate Eduardo Sanchez and his employer as responsible third parties. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.004 provides, in relevant part: (a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date. .... (f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served. .... (i) The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party or a finding of fault against the person: (1) does not by itself impose liability on the person; and (2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person. 2 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004. Pursuant to section 33.004(h), by granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party, the person is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of chapter 33 (including submission to the jury under section 33.0031) without further action by the court or any party.2 Defendant has timely filed its motion for leave to designate responsible third parties under the statute and the Court’s scheduling order.