Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Caterpillar Inc.
[…] Since no objections to the motion were filed within 15 days of the motion being filed and served on Plaintiff’s counsel via certified mail, the Court must grant the motion pursuant to section 33.004(f). The Court also notes that the motion may be granted as unopposed pursuant to Local Rule CV-7 because no timely response to the motion was filed. Section 33.004(l) provides that, “[a]fter adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.” Should Plaintiff desire to file a motion under section 33.004(l), such a motion must be filed no later than the deadline for filing dispositive motions in the scheduling order. 1 However, section 33.003 does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without