Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Caterpillar Inc.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the bucket of a Caterpillar excavator machine struck Efrain Martinez in the lower back and that the impact caused him to suffer permanent and debilitating injuries. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in state court against Defendant Caterpillar Inc. asserting a cause of action for negligence and a cause of action for strict liability predicated on allegations of defective design, manufacturing defect, and failure to adequately warn. 1 Under section 33.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a “responsible third party” is defined as “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6). It is undisputed that Eduardo Sanchez was operating the excavator at the time of the incident.