Villasana v. City of San Antonio, et al
[…] public intoxication if the person “appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that
the person may endanger the person or another.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 49.02(a). Here, Plaintiff
admittedly had five alcoholic drinks over a period of around four hours. Thus, Plaintiff’s
7
Plaintiff alleges that she was charged with and acquitted of interference with the duties of a public servant and
resisting arrest. See Am. Compl. ¶ 24. She further alleges that she was not charged with public intoxication. Id.
12
evidence shows that Plaintiff may have been intoxicated. See Id. § 49.01(2) (“‘Intoxicated’
means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the
introduction of alcohol . . .; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”). However,
even if Plaintiff were intoxicated, under her version of the facts, she may not have been posing a
danger to herself or others. In Texas, physical manifestations of alcoholic consumption alone are
insufficient to constitute public intoxication. Patterson v.