Villasana v. City of San Antonio, et al
[…] § 101.106(f). It is undisputed that Sgt. Perdue and Officer McDaniel were acting within the
scope of their employment with a governmental unit. Therefore, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code § 101.106(f), Plaintiff’s state-law tort claims against Sgt. Perdue and Officer
McDaniel are dismissed.
2. The City
Plaintiff sues the City for the state-law claim of malicious prosecution. “The Texas Tort
Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against governmental entities
and caps recoverable damages.” Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 655; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
101.021. The state’s waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional
torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (excluding waiver for claims “arising out
of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”). Malicious prosecution is
an intentional tort in Texas. City of Hempstead v. Kmiec, 902 S.W.2d 118, 122 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ). Therefore, the City is immune from suit for malicious
prosecution. The City’s motion for summary judgment is granted.
IV. Conclusion