Zurich American Insurance Company, et al v. Tejas Concrete & Materials, Inc., et al
[…] “On a Rule 12(b)(3) motion to dismiss for improper
venue, the court must accept as true all allegations in the complaint and resolve all
conflicts in favor of the plaintiff.” Braspetro Oil Servs. Co. v. Modec (USA), Inc.,
240 F. App’x 612, 615 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (citations omitted). Thus, a
plaintiff may show that venue is proper by “setting forth facts that taken as true
would establish venue.” Bigham v. Envirocare of Utah, Inc., 123 F. Supp. 2d
1046, 1048 (S.D. Tex. 2000) (citing Wilson v. Belin, 20 F.3d 644, 648 (5th Cir.
1994)).
If venue is improper, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) instructs district courts to
“dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or
division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The decision
to dismiss or transfer lies within the court’s discretion. AllChem Performance
Prods., Inc. v. Aqualine Warehouse, LLC, 878 F. Supp. 2d 779, 788 (S.D. Tex.
2012) (citing Dubin v. United States, 380 F.2d 813, 815 (5th Cir. 1967)).
II.
Rule 12(b)(6)