Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation v. Community Check Cashing, LLC
[…] Lastly, “public policy strongly favors repayment of student loans to insure that funds continue to be available to help future students.” Tex. Guaranteed Student Loan Corp., 2009 WL 1919553, at *4 (citing In re Shaffer, 237 11 B.R. 617, 620 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1999)). Accordingly, TGSLC has established the four elements required to obtain injunctive relief. C. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs of Court 20 U.S.C. § 1095a provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of court. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(6) (providing that a “guaranty agency . . . may sue the employer . . . [for] attorney’s fees, costs, and, in the court’s discretion, punitive damages”). In this case, TGSLC’s counsel kept track of all hours worked, and those records indicate that, as of the date of drafting the Motion for Default Judgment, counsel had expended 2.25 hours on the case. (Doc. # 10; Ex. B.) TGSLC’s counsel charged $500.00 for his services on this case. (Id.)