Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation v. Community Check Cashing, LLC
[…] James v. Frame, 6 F.3d 307, 310 (5th Cir. 1993). While some of the damages requested can be determined with 8 certainty by reference to the pleadings and supporting documents, TGSLC, for the reasons that follow, must submit additional documentation before the Court can determine the proper amount of court costs and pre-judgment interest. A. Wage Garnishment As noted above, 20 U.S.C. § 1095a clearly states that “the guaranty agency, as appropriate, may sue the employer in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(6). In his sworn declaration, Richard Farias, the AWG Team Leader for TGSLC, attests that the wage withholding order required Defendant to withhold and forward fifteen percent of Borrower’s take-home pay. (Doc. # 10, Ex.