Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation v. Community Check Cashing, LLC
[…] (Id.) The Court finds that $500.00 is a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees in connection with Counsel’s work on this case and that Defendant is liable to TGSLC for that amount. 12 TGSLC also requests reimbursement for court costs. (Compl. ¶ 18.) TGSLC is undoubtedly entitled to court costs under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a (“[T]he guaranty agency . . . may sue the employer . . . to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt of such employer of notice of the withholding order, plus attorneys’ fees, costs, and, in the court’s discretion, punitive damages . . . .”) (emphasis added). However, TGSLC did not state—in the Complaint, the Motion for Default Judgment, or the attached affidavits—the amount of court costs requested.