Morales, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances: . . . (3) that the factual
contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, will likely have evidentiary
support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” FED. R. CIV. P.
11(b).
2. Claim for Violations of Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code
Finally, the Court turns to Plaintiffs’ claim for violations of Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil
Practices and Remedies Code.
Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
45
Am. Compl. ¶ 5 (emphasis added).
21
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect
as a court record or document of a court created by or established under
the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity
listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
“The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements
of the statute.” Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).
As described above, Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts to support their conclusion that