Morales, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] As explained above, however, this Court construes Plaintiffs’
allegations under a theory of quiet title to allow Plaintiffs a chance to assert a valid claim.
Nevertheless, Plaintiffs’ amended complaint does not correctly assert lack of proper
notice. The amended complaint asserts, “Plaintiffs received no notice to cure pursuant to the
44
Mot. to Dismiss at 14.
20
Texas Property Code. In addition, the Plaintiffs received no notice of foreclosure.”45 The
standard in the Texas Property Code, however, is delivery of notice by the foreclosing party, not
receipt by the debtor. TEX. PROP. CODE. § 51.002(b), (d), (e) (“The affidavit of a person
knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of
service.”); Lambert v. First Nat’l Bank of Bowie, 993 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
1999, pet. denied); see Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A., SA-12-CV-345-XR, 2013 WL 5173125
(W.D. Tex. Sept. 12, 2013) (“There is no requirement that the notice be received.”). Because