Wright v. McHugh
[…] Gen. 4 Although Local Court Rule 7(e)(2) provides that “[i]f there is no response filed within the time period prescribed by this rule, the court may grant the motion as unopposed,” this Court’s practice is to examine the merits of an unopposed motion. 10 Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 640 F.2d 584, 595 (5th Cir. 1981) (en banc) (ADEA claim) 5; Dao v. Auchan Hypermarket, 96 F.3d 787, 789 (5th Cir. 1996) (ADA claim). In order for a federal-employee plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies, a federal-employee-plaintiff must first comply with the EEO regulations as set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 et seq. To begin, federal employees must “initiate contact with [an EEO] counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminator, or in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). After an employee initiates contact with an EEO Counselor, the EEO Counselor has thirty days to conduct an interview with the employee. Id. § 1614.105(d).