Wright v. McHugh
[…] Plaintiff was unequivocally notified of her termination on March 26, 2010; thus, as of that date, Plaintiff was required to abide by the EEO’s filing deadlines. The second termination letter does not resurrect Plaintiff’s untimely filed discrimination claims to afford Plaintiff another bite at the administrative-exhaustion apple. 2. Equitable Remedies Although Plaintiff did not timely file her formal Complaint with the EEO office within the required fifteen-day timeframe, the fifteen-day time limit is 19 subject to such equitable defenses as waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) (“The time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling.”). As a preliminary matter, however, the Court observes that the equitable defenses of waiver and equitable tolling are not applicable to the instant action.