Cerny, et al v. Marathon Oil Corporation, et al
[…] Elam v. Kansas City Southern Ry. Co., 635 F.3d 796, 803 (5th Cir. 2011). In determining the nature and reach of federal preemption, Congress's intent is the “ultimate touchstone.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 485 (1996). “Congress can indicate its preemptive intent either expressly through a statute's plain language, or impliedly through a statute's „structure and purpose.‟” Elam v. Kansas City Southern Ry. Co., 635 F.3d at 803-804. Neither party has directed the Court to which provisions of the Clean Air Act support their position. The Court notes that pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7416, except as otherwise provided, 13 Id. at p. 8. 4 nothing in the Act “shall preclude or deny the right of any State … to adopt or enforce any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants.” Section 7401(a)(3) contemplates that air pollution prevention and elimination is the primary responsibility of States and local governments. There are surprisingly few cases that have addressed whether the Clean Air Act preempts state law negligence or nuisance claims.