Cerny, et al v. Marathon Oil Corporation, et al
[…] Id. (emphasis added); see CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993) (“If the statute contains an express pre-emption clause, the task of statutory construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.”). The CAA also contains other savings clauses that indicate that Congress did not intend to regulate the field to such an extent that no room was left for any claim under state law. Section 7416 provides that “nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.” 42 U.S.C. § 7416. Section 7412, which defines and governs hazardous air pollutants, also states, “Nothing in this subsection shall preclude, deny or limit any right of a State or political -4- subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any regulation, requirement, limitation or standard (including