Selma Roadhouse Companeros, LTD et al v. Leal et al
[…] App. 2005). Pursuant to Texas Property Code § 12.007, a notice of lis pendens may be filed during the pendency of an action involving (1) title to real property, (2) the establishment of an interest in real property, or (3) the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property. Id. at 292–93 (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007(a)). Under Texas Property Code § 12.0071, a party may file an application3 to have a lis pendens expunged if “the pleading on which the notice is 3 The Court questions whether there is an independent cause of action under Texas Property Code § 12.0071, which provides: “A party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may: (1) apply to the court to expunge the notice . . .”). On the one hand, several courts have held that because a lis pendens “has no existence separate and apart from the litigation of which it gives notice,” an application for its cancellation does not constitute an “independent claim.” See Killam Ranch Props., Ltd. v.