Meesook v. Grey Canyon Family Medicine, P.A. et al
[…] Tex. Dept. of
Criminal Justice, No. SA-05-CA-185-XR, 2007 WL 294191, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 29, 2007). The
current cost of service is $55.00 so the Court will only permit the taxing of cost of service at $55.00.
The Supreme Court has ruled that expenses not enumerated in section 1920, such as Secretary of
State research, can be awarded only upon explicit statutory authorization found elsewhere. Mota v.
The Univ. of Tex. Houston Health Sci. Ctr., 261 F.3d 512, 529 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Crawford
Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 444-45 (1987)). The Court finds that 42 U.S.C. §
1973l(e) contains the necessary authorization, as it states that the court may award “a reasonable
attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”
The Court finds the Secretary of State research fees to be reasonable litigation expenses, and
10
therefore awards the additional $18.00, for a total award of costs of $473.00.
IV. Conclusion
The Plaintiff’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees and Costs (docket no. 36) is GRANTED as stated
above.