Halprin et al v. First National Bank et al
[…] Id. 1 2 II. Section 51.007 of the Texas Property Code A. Standard of Review Texas Property Code Section 51.007(a) provides that “a trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 51.007(a). When a trustee files a verified denial, all parties to the suit have thirty days to file a verified response “setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee’s verified denial.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 51.007(b). If no objection is made to the trustee’s verified denial or no verified response is filed within 30 days, “the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 51.007(c) (emphasis added). B. Discussion In the present case, Defendant Sherer filed a verified denial on May 7, 2009, properly stating his belief that he was sued only in his capacity as trustee. (Dkt. 132-1).