Halprin et al v. First National Bank et al
[…] See n.7, supra. 15 attorney’s fees that it believes it is entitled to recompense from Padilla under Section 17.555 of the DTPA, it may file a motion seeking to recover them at that point. B. American Title’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Its Texas Business and Commerce Code 17.50(c) Counterclaim American Title then requests that the Court grant it summary judgment on its counterclaim against Plaintiffs, which alleges that their DTPA claims “are groundless and are brought in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment.”13 (Dkt. 406 at 2; Counterclaim, Dkt. 125 at 24 (citing Tex. Bus. Code § 17.50(c))). Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.50(c) provides that “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under [the DTPA] was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs” (emphasis added). American Title cites the Court’s September 30, 2016, Order dismissing Plaintiffs’ DTPA claims against American Title, in which it noted that Plaintiffs’ claims were insufficient despite “access to years of discovery, including 42 depositions.”