Halprin et al v. First National Bank et al
[…] Bus. & Com. Code. § 17.42 et seq. (Agreed Judgment, Dkt. 364, at 1; see also Dkt. 403 at 2). Padilla failed to address all of American Title’s fact assertions, which the Court will thus treat as “undisputed for the purposes of the motion.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2); Eversley v. MBank Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 1988). 1. Basis for American Title’s Motion Section 17.555 of the DTPA allows “[a] person against whom an action has been brought under [the DTPA] may seek . . . indemnity from one who, under the statute law or at common law, may have liability for the damaging event of which the consumer complains.” That person “may motion at issue here, including in the motion’s title, indicates that it is seeking a ruling on its cross-claim only as to Mauro T. Padilla, not the other “Padilla Cross-Defendants.” (Dkt. 403 at 1, 3, 5).