Halprin et al v. First National Bank et al
[…] Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 555 S.W.3d 101, 113–14 (Tex.), opinion corrected on reh’g (Sept. 28, 2018). Here, American Title has already been granted a portion of the relief from Padilla that it now seeks from Plaintiffs. It cannot recover from Plaintiffs what it has already recovered from Padilla. Its potential relief is limited to the attorney’s fees and costs that it has not already been awarded, despite its request for the entirety of its fees in this motion.15 As for American Title’s substantive argument, to prevail on its §17.50(c) claim, it must show that the action “was groundless in fact or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(c). It need not show that the action was groundless and brought in bad faith; one will suffice. Owen v. Jim Allee Imports, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 276, 290 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.); Baird v. Villegas, No. 03-03-00156-CV, 2004 WL 524460, at *5 (Tex.