Jensen et al v. Rollinger et al
[…] before the defendant exercised its set-off rights under the state statute, the plaintiff
2
Courts within the Fifth Circuit have noted the long history of maritime
attachments in the Second Circuit. Eitzen Bulk A/S v. Capex Indus., Ltd., CIV.A.
10-395, 2010 WL 5141257 (E.D. La. Dec. 13, 2010) (“This Court notes the long
history of maritime attachments in the Second Circuit . . .”).
12
gained a limited property interest under federal law that could not be defeated by a
subsequently executed state law set-off right. Id.
At issue in Aurora was Section 151 of the New York Debtors and
Creditors Law, which permitted debtors “to set off and apply against any
indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of [a] creditor to [the] debtor, any
amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after [the
issuance of the warrant of attachment].” Aurora, 85 F.3d at 46 (citing N.Y. Debt.
& Cred. Law § 151). The defendant-bank filed a motion to vacate attachment,
asserting that its state law set-off right pursuant § 151 should vacate the Rule B
attachment.