Jensen et al v. Rollinger et al
[…] 5
Craig Ltd. v. Ships of the Sea Inc., 401 F. Supp. 1051, 1056 (S.D. Ga.1975) (“A
common-law mortgage on a vessel confers no right of cases to the admiralty courts
of the United States. Such an instrument does not constitute a maritime contract
. . . . The only mortgage on a ship which may invoke the admiralty jurisdiction . . .
is one executed in accordance with the [SMA].”).
In order for a mortgage on a ship to qualify as a “preferred mortgage”
under the Commercial Instruments and Maritime Lien Act (“CIMLA”), it must
meet several statutory requirements. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 31301, 31322. Specifically,
the mortgage must, among other things, be filed in substantial compliance with 46
U.S.C. § 31321, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented
vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed,
must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid . . .
....
(b) To be filed, a bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or
related instrument must –
(1) identify the vessel;
(2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument;
(3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent
obligations (in one or more units of account as agreed to by the
parties) that is or may become secured by the mortgage,
excluding interest, expenses, and fees;
6
(4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor in the
vessel;
(5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned;
and
(6) be signed and acknowledged.
46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1).
Rule E(4)(f) provides the procedures for release from arrest or
attachment. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. E(4)(f). On motions to vacate writs of
attachment or arrest, courts within the Fifth Circuit have maintained that “[a] Rule