Jensen et al v. Rollinger et al
[…] Therefore, at this juncture, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have
alleged a prima facie case in admiralty against Defendants, and the Court DENIES
Defendants’ Motion to Vacate on that basis.
II.
Chapter 42 as a Bar to Attachment
Next, Defendants argue that even assuming Plaintiffs have stated a
valid prima facie case in admiralty, the writs of attachment must be vacated
9
pursuant to Chapter 42 of the Texas Property Code. (Dkt. # 12 ¶ 2.13.)
Specifically, Defendants argue that Chapter 42 bars the garnishment of Rollinger’s
retirement accounts held by Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. (Id.)
Section 42.0021(a) provides:
[A] person’s right to the assets held in or to receive payments,
whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, annuity,
deferred compensation, profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a
retirement plan for self-employed individuals, or a simplified
employee pension plan, an individual retirement account or individual
retirement annuity, including an inherited individual retirement
account, individual retirement annuity, Roth IRA, or inherited Roth
IRA . . . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the
satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan, contract, annuity, or
account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal
income tax on the person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of
benefits to the person . . . .
Tex. Prop. Code § 42.0021(a) (emphases added).
Defendants argue that pursuant to § 42.0021(a), the retirement
accounts held by Rollinger “are all specifically exempt from attachment,
execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of any debts, including those alleged by
Plaintiffs.” (Dkt. # 12 ¶ 2.14.) In response, Plaintiffs point out that Defendants
fail to cite any authority that state law exemptions such are Chapter 42 are
applicable to Rule B maritime attachments.