Jensen et al v. Rollinger et al
[…] available that, under the law of the state where the court is located,
provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of
the potential judgment. But a federal statute governs to the extent
it applies.
(b) Specific Kinds of Remedies. The remedies available under this
rule include the following—however designated and regardless of
whether state procedure requires an independent action: . . .
garnishment . . . and other corresponding or equivalent remedies.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. The Texas statute governing pre-judgment writs of
garnishment is § 63.001(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Section 63.001 provides:
A writ of garnishment is available if:
(2) a plaintiff sues for a debt and makes an affidavit stating that:
(A) the debt is just, due, and unpaid;
(B) within the plaintiff’s knowledge, the defendant does not
possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to
satisfy the debt; and
1
Defendants Rollinger and Knight have made a restricted appearance pursuant to
Supplemental Rule E(8) by filing their Motion to Vacate Writs of Attachment
(Dkt. # 12). Because such restricted appearance “is not an appearance for the