McVea v. Swan et al
[…] The Court will address each of these in turn.
A.
The Texas Transportation Code
First, Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that she was arrested and charged
with violation of § 16.296 of the San Antonio Municipal Code for operating a
garage sale without a permit. (Dkt. # 5 ¶ 12.) Plaintiff does not allege that
Defendants charged her with any other violations. (See id.) Therefore, the Court
finds that these sections of the Texas Transporation Code, of which Plaintiff
requests the Court to take judicial notice, are completely irrelevant to her case.
First, Plaintiff requests the Court take notice of section 543.004 that
provides “An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if: (1) the offense
charged is speeding or a violation of the open container law . . .and (2) the person
makes a written promise to appear in court. . . . [These offenses] are the only
offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is mandatory.” While this
is an accurate statement of the text of § 543.004, this section does not apply to
Plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff does not allege that her arrest was at all related to
7
transportation. (See Compl.) Plaintiff then alleges that officers conspired to
violate this section.