McVea v. Swan et al
[…] (Resp., at 7). And even if the
officers did have authority to arrest someone for violating this ordinance, Ms. McVea claims that
they lacked sufficient probable cause to believe she had violated it.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that San Antonio police officers do have statutory
authority to issue a citation, and sometimes make a custodial arrest, for operating a garage sale
without a permit.
When statutorily permitted, Texas police officers are allowed to make
custodial arrests for violations of municipal codes. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. § 1401(b) (“A
peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his
presence or within his view.”) (emphasis added); see also McGaughy v. City of Houston, 77 F.
App’x 280, 282 (5th Cir. 2003) (holding that a police officer had probable cause to arrest the
defendant for a Class C misdemeanor city ordinance fire code violation). Section 25-1 of the