McVea v. Swan et al
[…] there until the magistrate judge arrived. After the judge arrived, however, Ms. McVea asserts
that she was taken out of line, given a citation requiring her to appear in court at a later time,
and then released. (Am. Compl., at 11). Defendants do not dispute that Ms. McVea was
released before given the chance to appear before a magistrate, but rather argue that she does
not have a viable claim against Defendants for these actions.
It is not at all clear that releasing Ms. McVea before she was able to appear before a
magistrate judge violated the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. As stated in Article 14.06(b),
“[a] peace officer who is charging a person . . . with committing an offense that is a Class C
misdemeanor . . . may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the
person that contains written notice of the time and place the person must appear before a
magistrate.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. 14.06(b). And although under SAPD Manual Procedure
505, Officer Swan was forced to place Ms. McVea under custodial arrest for refusing to sign her
citation, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure makes no requirement that a Defendant must