Funke v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee et al
[…] 15
the Court could infer that he had knowledge that the deed of trust was void.3
Funke’s Reply claims that “[t]he evidence will show that Craig intentionally
committed acts that he knew were substantially certain to cause mental and
financial injury to Funke.” (Dkt. # 13 at 6.) These bare allegations that Craig
acted intentionally are insufficient to establish that Craig acted outside the scope of
his role as a substitute trustee.
Moreover, even assuming that Craig was acting under a void deed of
trust, he can still avail himself of the statutory protections provided by § 51.007(f),
which shields trustees from liability “for any good faith error resulting from
reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee
or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” Tex.
Prop. Code § 51.007(f). Funke has not alleged sufficient facts to challenge a
finding that Craig acted in good faith on information provided to him by the
mortgagee. Craig’s Declaration demonstrates that he had no knowledge of any
3