Funke v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee et al
[…] Rule
12(b)(6) authorizes dismissal of a complaint for “failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted.” To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the
plaintiff must plead “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its
face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
To determine whether Funke has a reasonable basis for recovery
against Craig in state court, the Court will examine Funke’s sole claim against
Craig—that is for violating Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002.
That section provides:
A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent
court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same
legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by
or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the
United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal
Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal
property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
8
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). Essentially, to prevail on a fraudulent
lien claim under § 12.002(a), Funke must plead and prove that Craig (1) made,
presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien, claim