Funke v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee et al
[…] 12(b)(6) challenge given that the § 12.002 claim failed to allege any facts
suggesting that the substitute trustee was aware of the documents’ ineffectiveness).
Instead, Funke merely recites “nothing more than a ‘formulaic recitation of the
[§ 12.002(a)] elements,’” which has been repeatedly deemed insufficient to survive
a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 681 (2009) (quoting
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Without pleading sufficient facts to show that Craig
had knowledge that the notice of foreclosure was void, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 12.002(a) (requiring “knowledge that the document or other record is a
fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal
property or an interest in real or personal property”), Funke cannot maintain a
claim against Craig under § 12.002.
Nevertheless, Funke asserts that “Craig had actual or constructive
12
knowledge that the deed of trust was void yet intended the fraudulent notice of