Ramos, et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc., et al
[…] for lack of jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1), arguing that Plaintiffs lacked standing at the time the
Complaint was filed. Defendants also both move for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
This Order considers only the 12(b)(1) portion of the motions.
II. Standard of Review
The Court must dismiss a cause for lack of subject matter jurisdiction “when the court lacks
the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case.” See Home Builders Ass'n of Miss., Inc.
v. City of Madison, 143 F.3d 1006, 1010 (5th Cir. 1998). In deciding a motion to dismiss pursuant
2
Section 12184(a) provides, “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of
disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a
private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations
affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). “Specified public transportation” means “transportation
by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public or
special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.” 42 U.S.C. §
12181(10).
-2-