Sanchez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 17
B.
Texas Debt Collection Practices Act
Next, Plaintiff requests leave to amend her complaint to include
TDCPA claims against Wells Fargo. (Dkt. # 4 ¶ 1.) Plaintiff claims that
Defendants’ conduct violates §§ 392.301(a)(3), 392.304(a)(8), 392.304(a)(12),
392.304(a)(13), and 392.304(a)(19) of the TDCPA. (Id.) Defendants respond that
Plaintiff’s proposed TDCPA allegations fail to state a plausible claim upon which
relief may be granted because Plaintiff’s allegations are wholly predicated on
Wells Fargo’s exercise of its contractual right of foreclosure. (Dkt. # 8 ¶ 20.)
§ 392.301(a)(3) of the TDCPA prohibits debt collectors using
“threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce” in the course of “representing or
threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is
wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute
and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute.” Tex.
Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(3). Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint is devoid of
allegations that Wells Fargo notified any third party that Plaintiff wilfully refused
to pay a nondisputed consumer debt. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiff is