The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America v. Bean et al
[…] Harris, 217 F. Supp. 2d 759, 760 (E.D. Tex. 2002) and Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. Neal, 768 F. Supp. 195 (W.D. Tex. 1991). In Harris, the husband-beneficiary was indicted for murder and manslaughter in connection with his wife-insured’s death, and later pled guilty to the charges. 217 F. Supp. 2d at 760. The court held that under both the Texas slayer statute 3 and the federal 3 Harris dealt with similar slayer statutes that have since been repealed. Harris compared § 41(d) of the Texas Probate Code (barring the beneficiary of a life insurance policy “who is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured” from receiving the proceeds of the policy) and § 21.23 of the Texas Insurance Code (barring the beneficiary of a life insurance policy from receiving the proceeds of the policy “when the beneficiary is the principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death 19 common law, the husband