Cantu et al v. TitleMax, Inc. et al
[…] Id. Even the court that provides Defendants with their sole authority that has not been overturned or abrogated placed little emphasis on Doe. See Potocnik, 2016 WL 3919950, at *11. Having determined that Doe neither compels nor prevents a finding that actual damages must be demonstrated under the DPPA, the Court next considers Defendants’ textual argument. B. DDPA’s Text Defendants contend that interpreting the statute to allow liquidated damages without proof of actual damages would rework the statute’s text in a variety of ways. The Court considers each of their arguments. 6 First, Defendants argue that construing the liquidated damages provision as an alternative unrelated to actual damages inserts an “or” between the first and second clauses of § 2724(b)(1). According to Defendants, the fact that the phrase “but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500” is set off by a comma after the first clause shows that there is a relationship between the two clauses. This Court does not disagree. Nothing in the statute indicates that a plaintiff might recover both actual and liquidated damages; a plaintiff may recover one “or” the other.