Campbell, et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3732. The Campbells attempt to bring their claim 4 The Fifth Circuit similarly declined to find an implied private right of action for borrowers in for United States Housing and Urban Development statutes and regulations because they deal with relations between lenders and the government. Leggette v. Washington Mut. Bank, FA, No. 3:03–CV–2909–D, 2005 WL 2679699, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Oct.19, 2005) (citing Roberts v. Cameron–Brown Co., 556 F.2d 356, 360 (5th Cir. 1977)). 5 under §§ 3732 (a)(1), (c)(3)(A), and (a)(5). Section 3732 (a)(1) reads, in relevant part, “In the event of default in the payment of any loan guaranteed under this chapter, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary of such default.” Section 3732 (c)(3)(A) continues, “Before carrying out a liquidation sale of real property securing a defaulted loan, the holder of the loan shall notify the Secretary of the proposed sale. Such notice shall be provided in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary to implement this subsection.” Section 3732 (a)(5) states, “In the event of default in the payment of any loan guaranteed or insured under this chapter in which a partial payment has been tendered by the veteran concerned and refused by the holder, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary as soon as such payment has been refused.” Again, nothing on the face of the statutory text in question indicates the borrower has a cause of action against the lender for violating these clauses.