Campbell, et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] Section 3732 is intended to protect the government’s interests, not borrowers. While acknowledging the statute is part of an overall scheme to encourage lending to veterans to help them afford homes, courts determined borrowers were not a class § 1816(a) was intended to protect. Rank v. Nimmo, 677 F.2d 692, 697 (9th Cir. 1982). Instead, § 1816(a) was passed “solely in the interest of the government . . . not defaulting obligors.” Gatter v. Nimmo, 672 F.2d 343, 347 (3d Cir. 1982) (interpreting 38 U.S.C. § 1816(a)). Indeed, § 3732 discusses interactions between lenders and the VA for the government’s protection. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 3732 (a)(2)(B) (“[T]he Secretary may pay the holder of the obligation the unpaid principal balance of the obligation due, plus accrued interest . . . but only upon the assignment, transfer, and delivery to the Secretary . . . of all rights, interest . . . with respect to the housing loan.”); 38 U.S.C. § 3732 (c)(6) (“[I]f the holder of the defaulted loan does not acquire the property securing the 3 Note that the current 38 U.S.C. § 1816 grants the Secretary of Veterans Affairs the power to promulgate regulations, and is not at issue this case.