Guevara et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] (Docket no. 24-1, at 4). Fannie Mae and Green Tree have agreed that Green Tree is the official servicer of the Note and shall administer the foreclosure of the Property. (Id.) Thus, the Court finds that Green Tree has satisfied the first element because the legal owner of the Note has authorized Green Tree to service the Note and effect the foreclosure. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025(1) (“A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an assignment granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage. . . .”); see Nguyen v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass’n, 958 F.Supp.2d 781, 789-90 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (allowing a mortgage servicer authorized by Fannie Mae to foreclose on a property when Fannie Mae was the legal holder of the note in question).