Rocha v. City of San Antonio et al
[…] Without providing such information, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible claim under the First Amendment. The First Amendment claim is therefore futile. The Sixth Amendment establishes various rights for criminal defendants. U.S. Const. amend. VI. Because the current case is a civil case, the Sixth Amendment has no application to the facts of the case, and the claim is therefore futile. B. Texas Constitution Plaintiff alleges claims under the Texas Constitution, Article 1, §§ 1, 2, 3, 3a, 4, 5, 6, 8, 17, 19, and 27. The Court addresses each claim in turn. 7 Section 1 and Section 2 confer no substantive rights; they are statements about the sovereignty of the state and the people’s ability to amend the Texas Constitution, respectively. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 1 (“Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States”); id. § 2 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.