Warrior Energy Services Corporation v. JC Fodale Energy Services LLC
[…] Terms including, without limitation, the existence, validity, performance, breach or
termination hereof, shall be determined without regard to any conflicts of law
principles according to the State of Texas.” (Dkt. # 17-2, Ex. 2 ¶ 6.8.) The Court
will therefore apply Texas law to Plaintiff’s claims. See Access Telecom, Inc. v.
MCI Telecomm. Corp., 197 F.3d 694, 705 (5th Cir. 1999) (“In Texas, contractual
choice-of-law provisions are ordinarily enforced if the chosen forum has a
substantial relationship to the parties and the transaction.”).
Contracts for the lease of goods are governed by Article 2A of the
Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Wells Fargo Bank Nw., N.A. v. RPK
Capital XVI, L.L.C., 360 S.W.3d 691, 703 (Tex. App. 2012) (citing Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code §§ 2A.101, 2A.102). A good includes “all things that are moveable at
the time of identification to the lease contract.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 2A.310(b). “To the extent they do not conflict with the [UCC’s] provisions,
common law principles complement the [UCC].” Contractors Source, Inc. v.
Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 138 (Tex. App. 2015).
5