Estrada v. Harris et al
[…] First, Estrada seeks declaratory judgment against Defendants pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) – Denial of Rights and Privileges as National, to “redress the deprivation of rights, privileges and immunities secured to [him].” (Docket no. 1, p. 3). Section 1503(a) provides: (a) Proceedings for declaration of United States nationality[:] If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts. § 1503(a) (emphasis added). Section 1503(a) permits, with certain restrictions, a person who claims that his rights as a national have been denied to institute a declaratory judgment action for a declaration of his citizenship. 12 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 501 (2006). Section 1503(a) is a statute within U.S. Code Title 8 – Aliens and Nationality. Specifically, it is a subsection of Chapter 12 – Immigration and Nationality, Subchapter III – Nationality and Naturalization. All references 4 to administration within Chapter 12 refer to the “official designated by the Secretary of State,” or other federal authorities. 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (definitions section).