David Standley vs. Michael S. Rogers, Dir. NSA
[…] Next, Standley was subject to an adverse employment action. The Amended Complaint alleges that Standley suffered four adverse employment actions: (1) his negative employment evaluation for 2007, (2) his “predetermined” and “unaccomplishable” PIP, (3) the notice of intent to remove, (4) and the notice of termination. Docket no. 28 at 20. However, the NSA argues that not all of these adverse employment actions were timely brought. Docket no. 41 at 5. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) states that a federal employee who has been the alleged victim of discrimination “must initiate contact with [an EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) (2012). Claims of discrimination that occurred more than 45 days before the initiation of administrative action are time barred in a 7 subsequent action in federal court. Pacheco v. Mineta, 448 F.3d 783, 791 (5th Cir. 2006).