Maxmed Healthcare, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] the ALJ conducted the hearing fairly and professionally, and Plaintiff had a fair
opportunity to present its case. (Id. at 33.)
42 C.F.R. § 405.1010 addresses “[w]hen CMS or its contractors may
participate in an ALJ hearing.” 42 U.S.C. § 405.1010. The section states, in
relevant part, “[a]n ALJ may request, but may not require, CMS and/or one or
more of its contractors to participate in any proceedings before the ALJ, including
the oral hearing, if any. CMS and/or one or more of its contractors may also elect
to participate in the hearing process.” Id. § 405.1010(a). The regulation further
states that “[p]articipation may include filing position papers or providing
testimony to clarify factual or policy issues in a case, but it does not include calling
witnesses or cross-examining the witnesses of a party to the hearing.” Id.
§ 404.1010(c).
Health Integrity participated in the hearing as a CMS contractor, but
not as a party; thus, § 405.1010 is applicable. In accordance with that section,
8
Health Integrity had the ability to file position papers or provide testimony to