Gonzalez Equities, Ltd. v. Select Portfolio et al
[…] Consumer means “a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership 6 Ignoring for a moment that Gonzalez offers no explanation for why an official letter from Defendants’ counsel declaring a payoff amount is not “formal.” 9 interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11). Cardholder means “a natural person to whom a credit card is issued for consumer credit purposes, or a natural person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay consumer credit obligations arising from the issuance of a credit card to another natural person.” Id. at (a)(8). 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(b) provides paragraph (c)(3) “applies to a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling.” Consumer credit means “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” § 1026.2(a)(12). Dwelling means “a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.” § 1026.2(a)(19). Gonzalez is a limited partnership; not a natural person or a cardholder within the meaning of the statute and its regulation. Therefore, Gonzalez is not a consumer entitled to § 1026.36(c) protection.