McLeland v. 1845 Oil Field Services
[…] To survive a 12(b)(6) motion,
a complaint must contain “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the
elements of a cause of action will not do.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (2007). “Factual
allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Id.
III.
ANALYSIS
1. Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction
Defendant argues this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction because McLeland
and the other “sand coordinators” in this lawsuit are exempted from FLSA coverage by the
FMCA exemption in 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 213(b)(1) provides an exemption to the
FLSA overtime requirements for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
Transportation [(the “Secretary”)] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of
service.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) permits the Secretary to set “qualifications and maximum
hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when