McLeland v. 1845 Oil Field Services
[…] Id.
III.
ANALYSIS
1. Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction
Defendant argues this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction because McLeland
and the other “sand coordinators” in this lawsuit are exempted from FLSA coverage by the
FMCA exemption in 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 213(b)(1) provides an exemption to the
FLSA overtime requirements for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
Transportation [(the “Secretary”)] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of
service.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) permits the Secretary to set “qualifications and maximum
hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when
needed to promote safety of operation.” The Secretary may establish qualification and hour
requirements if the employees (1) are employed at companies engaged in interstate commerce,
and (2) “engage in activities of a character directly affecting the safety of operation of motor