McLeland v. 1845 Oil Field Services
[…] the [FMCA] to allow the [NMMWA provisions] to negate the exemption the act provides to the
FLSA, and as such, [Mcleland’s] state law cause of action cannot persist.”).
The FLSA, however, does not impliedly preempt the NMMWA in this area because
Congress clearly did not intend to preempt state law wage and hour claims in the FLSA, and the
NMMWA provisions at issue further the goals of the FLSA rather than standing as an obstacle to
them. The FLSA includes a savings clause that provides state laws that are more stringent than
the protections in the FLSA are not preempted. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this
chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or
municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established
under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established
under this chapter . . . .”). Courts analyzing overtime issues, including the FMCA exemption,
have also held that the FLSA does not preempt more stringent state wage and hour laws such as
those requiring employers pay FMCA exempt employees time-and-a-half for overtime. See, e.g.,
Pettis Moving Co. v.