Equal Employment Opportunity Commision v. A'GACI, L.L.C.
[…] parties to the litigation. (Dkt. # 4 at 5.) The EEOC responds to each of these
arguments, and adds that filings under seal are disfavored under the Local Rules of
the Western District of Texas. (Dkt. # 9 at 2–3.)
A.
Statutory Prohibition
A’GACI first argues that Title VII prohibits the EEOC from publicly
disclosing information obtained in the course of investigating and attempting to
resolve Daiss’s charge. (Dkt. # 4 at 6.) In support of its position, A’GACI points
to two sections of Title VII which make it a crime to make public information
obtained by the EEOC. First, § 2000e–8(e) states:
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to
make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the
Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the
institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such
information. Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall
make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of
this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more
than one year.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e–8(e) (emphasis added). Second, § 2000e–5(b) provides, in
relevant part:
Charges shall not be made public by the Commission . . . If the
Commission determines after such investigation that there is
reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission
shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment
5
practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and
persuasion. Nothing said or done during and as a part of such
informal endeavors may be made public by the Commission, its
officers or employees, or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding
without the written consent of the persons concerned. Any person
who makes public information in violation of this subsection shall be
fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year,
or both.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(b). The parties disagree as to whether filing an application to
enforce an administrative subpoena qualifies as a “proceeding” under
§ 2000e–8(e). The Supreme Court has suggested that it does not. See E.E.O.C. v.