Mesina v. Walgreen's
[…] See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 33.001–33.004. The statute permits a trier of fact,
when apportioning liability, to consider the relative fault of the defendants as
2
compared to other responsible third parties that are not party to the suit. 1 See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003(a); JCW Electronics, Inc. v. Garza, 257 S.W.3d
701, 702 (Tex. 2008). A person designated as a responsible third party faces no
liability based on a finding of fault; the sole purpose of designation is to properly
assess the liability of the plaintiffs and defendants. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 33.004(i).
Section 33.011(6) defines a responsible third party as:
[A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing
in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought,
whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or
unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that
violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6). If, within sixty days of filing the
defendant’s original answer, the defendant alleges in an answer filed with the court
1
Because a finding of fault against a person designated as a responsible third party