Villegas-Sarabia, et al v. Johnson, et al
[…] jurisdiction to declare him to be a United States national, and for the same reason
may not issue an order requiring USCIS to issue Petitioner a certificate of
citizenship. The Court therefore DISMISSES for lack of jurisdiction Petitioner
and Villegas, Jr.’s claims for a declaration that Petitioner is a United States
national and for an injunction requiring USCIS to issue a certificate of citizenship.
11
The jurisdictional bar of § 1503(a) does not, however, apply to
Petitioner and Villegas, Jr.’s claim for a declaration that § 1409 is unconstitutional.
By its terms, § 1503(a) applies only to an action by a person denied “a right or
privilege as a national of the United States” “for a judgment declaring him to be a
national of the United States.” It does not act to bar a claim for a declaratory
judgment regarding the validity of a federal statute under the Constitution, and the
Court therefore has jurisdiction to decide Petitioner and Villegas, Jr.’s claim