Miles v. Select Energy Services, LLC
[…] damages for emotional pain and suffering, as Plaintiff requests. (Id. at 5.) Instead,
Select argues that only the Secretary of Labor (“Secretary”) may award such
damages. (Id. at 4.) Because there is no language conferring such authority on a
federal court, Select contends that Plaintiff’s damage claims under the STAA must
be dismissed.
The STAA mandates that an employee may not be discharged,
disciplined or discriminated against because, among other things, the employee
“has filed a complaint . . . related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle
safety or security regulation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A). An employee alleging
such discharge, discipline or discrimination “may file a complaint with the
Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred.” Id.
§ 31105(b)(1). The Secretary of Labor must investigate any such complaint and
issue a preliminary order. See id. § 31105(b)(2)(A). The parties then have the
opportunity to file objections to the Secretary’s preliminary order and to request a
hearing on the record. See id. § 31105(b)(2)(B). After a hearing—or, where no
4
objections are filed—the Secretary of Labor shall issue a final order. See id.
§ 31105(b)(2)(C). If the Secretary of Labor fails to issue a final decision within
210 days of the filing of the complaint, the employee may bring a lawsuit in the
appropriate federal district court. See id. § 31105(c).
It is undisputed in this case that the Secretary failed to issue a final
decision within 210 days. (See Dkt. # 17 at 2.) As stated above, the STAA
provides, in relevant part:
De novo review. With respect to a complaint under [the STAA], if the
Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days
after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad
faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at
law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of
the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action
without regard to the amount in controversy, and which action shall,
at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with
a jury.
49 U.S.C. § 31105(c). Because the Secretary failed to issue a final decision within
210 days, Plaintiff filed his lawsuit in this Court. (Dkt. # 1.)
Select, in moving to dismiss, takes issue with the statute’s
language, arguing that because it does not specifically state that the Court may
award monetary damages upon review of Plaintiff’s STAA claims, then Plaintiff’s
damage claims are precluded from this Court’s review. (Dkt. # 17 at 5.) In
support of its contention, Select cites portions of other whistleblower protection
statutes which specifically authorize the type of relief that Plaintiff requests. (Id.)
5
For instance, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act states that a complainant may file a lawsuit
in federal district court if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180
days, and that the district court shall have jurisdiction over the case, and the
complainant “shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole,”
including “the amount of back pay, with interest,” and “compensation for any