Kennedy Krieger Institute, Inc. et al v. Brundage Management Company, Inc. Employee Benefit Plan et al
[…] Access, 662 F.3d at 383. Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim is therefore 26 preempted by ERISA. The Court therefore DISMISSES Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract. III. Texas Insurance Code Brundage argues that Plaintiffs’ claims under the Texas Insurance Code are also preempted by ERISA. Under § 1144(b), an ERISA plan “shall [not] be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer, bank, trust company, or investment company or to be engaged in the business of insurance or banking for purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts, banks, trust companies, or investment companies.” § 1144(b)(2)(B). This provision exempts ERISA plans, including self-funded ERISA plans such as Brundage’s, from state regulation “insofar as that regulation ‘relates to’ the plans.” FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52, 61 (1990).