Buehler v. The City of Gonzales, et al
[…] 1
return, he was ultimately ordered to erase the footage recorded on the phone. (Dkt.
# 1 ¶ 16.) After Plaintiff complied with the order, Officers Gayle Autry (“Autry”)
and Tammy West (“West”) escorted Plaintiff out of the courthouse. (Id.
¶¶ 16–17.) Plaintiff alleges that as he walked away, he said, “Go fuck yourself” to
Defendant Autry. (Id. ¶ 18.) Defendants contend that Plaintiff yelled the
statement repeatedly in the presence of several adults and a young child. (Dkt. # 5
at 2.) Consequently, Autry and West arrested Plaintiff for disorderly conduct in
violation of Texas Penal Code § 42.01(a)(1) (Dkt. # 1 ¶ 21, 27), which states, in
relevant part, that it is a crime for an individual to “use[] abusive, indecent,
profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very
utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” Tex. Penal Code
§ 42.01(a)(1). Plaintiff alleges that he remained in custody until the following day,
when he was formally charged with disorderly conduct. (Id. ¶¶ 29, 31.) At trial,
Plaintiff represented himself pro se and was convicted and assigned a penalty of
one dollar by a jury.