De La Garza v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Id. § 16.035(e). Accordingly, a cause of
action accrues and the four-year limitations period begins to run when the note
holder exercises its option to accelerate a debt. Holy Cross Church of God in
Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. App. 2001); Khan v. GBAK Properties,
371 S.W.3d 347, 353 (Tex. App. 2012). However, if “the accelerated maturity
date is rescinded . . . before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is
deemed rescinded . . . and the note . . . shall be [treated] as if no acceleration had
occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038(a). Rescission of
acceleration is effective if made by written notice. Id. § 16.038(b). Service of a
written notice rescinding acceleration is “complete when the notice is deposited in
the United States mail . . . and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known
address.” Id. § 16.038(c).
“Where, as here, the proper resolution of the case turns on the
interpretation of Texas law, we are bound to apply Texas law as interpreted by the
state’s highest court.” Boren v. United States Nat. Bank Ass’n, 807 F.3d 99, 104
(5th Cir. 2015) (internal citation omitted).