Roche et al v. S-3 Pump Service, Inc.
[…] multiplier.
III.
Motor Carrier Act exemption
Section 207 of the FLSA requires an employer to pay overtime compensation to any
employee working more than forty hours in a workweek. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); Singer v.
City of Waco, 324 F.3d 813, 818 (5th Cir. 2003).
Under the Motor Carrier Act exemption, the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 207, however, do
not apply “with respect to--(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to
the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49….” 29 U.S.C. § 213.
Section 31502 provides that the DOT “may prescribe requirements for ... qualifications
and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private
carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2).
The DOT may establish these requirements for employees who (1) are
employed by carriers whose transportation of passengers or property by motor
vehicle is subject to his jurisdiction under section 204 of the [MCA] ... and (2)