Viegelahn v. Lopez et al
[…] Chapter 13 authorizes an individual with regular income to obtain a discharge after the
successful completion of a payment plan approved by the bankruptcy court. Under Chapter
7 the debtor's nonexempt assets are controlled by the bankruptcy trustee; under Chapter 13
the debtor retains possession of his property.
5
Marrama, 549 U.S. at 367. Proceedings commenced under either Chapter may be converted to
the other. Chapter 7 provides "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under
chapter 11, 12, or
13
of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section
1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C.A.
§
1112,
706(a). Chapter 13 provides "The debtor may convert
a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time," and that "on request of
a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert
a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this
chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause."
§
11
U.S.C.
1307(a), (c).
In Marrama, the Court considered whether "a bad-faith debtor has an absolute right to
convert at least one Chapter 7 proceeding into a Chapter 13 case even though the case will
thereafter be dismissed or immediately returned to Chapter 7." Marrama, 549 U.S. at 368. The