Viegelahn v. Lopez et al
[…] The
trustee argues that because the sale proceeds were not reinvested in another homestead within six
months, they belong to the debtors' creditors. In addition, she argues that cause existed to order
that the sale proceeds not be returned to the debtors. The debtors argue that the "property of the
estate" is property of the
estate,
not of creditors, and that creditors have no vested right in estate
property until it is distributed to them. They also refute the trustee's claims that cause existed to
order that the sale proceeds not be returned to the debtors.
Section 349 provides that "Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a
case
.
. .
revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested
immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."
11
U.S.C.
§
349(b)(3). The
Court first finds that, under Fifth Circuit precedent, the sale proceeds did not revest in the debtors
12
because the debtors are not the "entity in which such property was vested immediately before the
commencement of the case." When a debtor files for bankruptcy, "an estate comprising all legal
and equitable interests in property (including potentially exempt property) of the debtor as of that
date" is created. In re Zibman, 268 F.3d 298, 302 (5th Cir. 2001). Debtors may however, claim