Viegelahn v. Lopez et al
[…] via a wrap-around mortgage and balloon payment. Net proceeds to the debtors were estimated at
$53,251.00 after the satisfaction of liens. The debtors sought the Bankruptcy Court's authorization
to retain the net proceeds to be used for an eye surgery. The trustee objected, asserting that
although under Texas law the homestead was exempt, the proceeds from the sale only retained
their exempt status for six months, and only to the extent they were reinvested in another
homestead within those six months.
See
Tex. Prop. Code. § 41.001(c) ("The homestead claimant's
proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months
after the date of sale."). When not reinvested in another homestead, the proceeds from the sale
lost their exempt status and, according to the trustee, should have been turned over to her for the
benefit of the debtors' creditors.
The Bankruptcy Court ordered that the net proceeds from the sale of the home, after