Viegelahn v. Lopez et al
[…] month exemption." Id. at 387. Thus, when the debtor did not reinvest the proceeds from the sale,
they were removed from the protection of the law, no longer remained exempt, and reverted to the
bankruptcy estate. Id.
The debtors here sold their home on July 5, 2011. At that point, the essential character of
the homestead changed from "homestead" to "proceeds." See id. It is undisputed that the debtors
13
did not reinvest the proceeds in another homestead within six months. At that pointJanuary 5,
2012the proceeds were
no longer exempt from the bankruptcy estate. Id. Because Section
349(b) states that upon dismissal property of the estate revests "in the entity in which such property
was vested immediately before the commencement of the case,"
11
U.S.C.
§
349(b)(3), it is
inapplicable to the sale proceeds, which did not exist at the commencement of the case. Cf H.R.
Rep. 95-595, at 338 (1977) ("The basic purpose of the subsection is to undo the bankruptcy case,