Viegelahn v. Lopez et al
[…] doing so" because cause existed to order otherwise). The Court finds that the Bankruptcy Court
erred in ordering that the sale proceeds be returned to the debtors upon dismissal and will reverse
the Bankruptcy Court's order directing the sale proceeds be returned to the debtors.
The Court also notes, however, that Chapter 13 trustees may not administer property of the
estate to creditors as they please. Section 1326 directs that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the
plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the
plan."
11
U.S.C.
§
1326(c) (emphasis added). Unlike in Chapter 7, in Chapter 13 cases the trustee
is bound by the terms
of the confirmed plan:
Under section 704(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, a Chapter 7 trustee may "collect and reduce
to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves.. . ." These powers are
absent from Chapter 13. A Chapter 13 trustee is neither empowered nor authorized to
collect or liquidate property of the estate or property of the debtor. Similarly, Chapter 13
does not contain any provision, like that in section 726(a) for Chapter 7 trustees, which