Moore, et al v. Performance Pressure Pumping Services, LLC, et al
[…] Broussard Depo. 40-41, 44. Thus, plaintiffs argue they are outside the MCA exemption and entitled to overtime wages as a matter of law. Defendants argue that there is a factual dispute regarding the amount of time and frequency plaintiffs drove small trucks in the course of their work. 21 Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ are not covered by the TCA as a matter of law for two reasons. First, defendants argue the travel time between employee lodging and the oil well is noncompensable commuting time under the Portal-to-Portal Act. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a); 29 C.F.R. § 785.35. Under the Portal-to-Portal Act, no employer is liable for “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform and activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). It is well established that “normal travel from home to work is not worktime.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.35. The same is true for travel to and from lodgings, such as a hotel.