Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] §
409.32(a). In cases
where a beneficiary has special medical complications, "a service that is usually nonskilled
.
may be considered skilled because it must be performed or supervised by skilled nursing or
rehabilitation personnel." Id. at
42 C.F.R.
§
§
409.3 2(b).
409.33 lists services that could qualify as skilled nursing services, including
(1) overall management and evaluation of care plans, (2) observation and assessment of the
patient's changing condition, and (3) education services to teach the patient self-maintenance. See
§
409.33(a). Overall patient management qualifies "when, because of the patient's physical or
mental condition, those activities require the involvement of technical or professional personnel in
20
order to meet the patient's needs, promote recovery, and ensure medical safety."
§
409.33(a)(l)(i).
Additionally, patient observation and assessment may qualify "when the skills of a technical or
professional person are required to identify and evaluate the patient's need for modification of
treatment or for additional medical procedures until his or her condition is stabilized."
§
409.33(a)(2)(i). Patient education services are necessary in the skilled nursing context "if the use
of technical or professional personnel is necessary to teach a patient self-maintenance."
§
409.33(a)(3)(i).
However, "[i]f the nature of a service is such that it can safely and effectively be performed
by the average nonmedical person without direct supervision of a licensed nurse, the service cannot
be regarded as a skilled nursing service."
§
409.44(b)(l)(ii).