Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] no other person who is able and willing to inject the patient, the injections woUld be considered a
reasonable and necessary skilled nursing service." Id. at 19 (quoting MBPM, Ch. 7,
42 C.F.R.
§
§
40.1.2.4).
409.32 defines "skilled services" for the purpose of determining Medicare
coverage, as well as the requirements to receive Medicare-covered skilled services. A skilled
service is an activity "so inherently complex that it can be safely or effectively performed only by,
or under the supervision of, professional or technical personnel." 42 C.F.R.
§
409.32(a). In cases
where a beneficiary has special medical complications, "a service that is usually nonskilled
.
may be considered skilled because it must be performed or supervised by skilled nursing or
rehabilitation personnel." Id. at
42 C.F.R.
§
§
409.3 2(b).
409.33 lists services that could qualify as skilled nursing services, including
(1) overall management and evaluation of care plans, (2) observation and assessment of the