Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] duration."
§
1395f(a).
The record shows no indication that the Council was incapable of properly determining the
homebound status of any beneficiary it considered. As the Secretary points out in his motion, the
Council actually reversed the AU's determination that Beneficiary E.C.(1) was not homebound,
finding his 5-day-per-week attendance at adult daycare, which was providing medical services,
insufficient to destroy the beneficiary's homebound status. This determination was consistent with
42 U.S.C.
§
1395f(a), which states that "[amy absence of an individual from the home attributable
to the need to receive health care treatment, including regular absences for the purpose of
18
participating in therapeutic, psychosocial, or medical treatment in an adult day-care program...
shall not disqualify an individual from being considered to be 'confined to his home."
Instead, the Council upheld the AU's decision that Beneficiary C.E. was not homebound
due to: (1) the fact that the beneficiary was found to use a walker "at times," but was generally
able to move about the home without the device; and (2) that the beneficiary recalled leaving the