Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] treatment or for additional medical procedures until his or her condition is stabilized."
§
409.33(a)(2)(i). Patient education services are necessary in the skilled nursing context "if the use
of technical or professional personnel is necessary to teach a patient self-maintenance."
§
409.33(a)(3)(i).
However, "[i]f the nature of a service is such that it can safely and effectively be performed
by the average nonmedical person without direct supervision of a licensed nurse, the service cannot
be regarded as a skilled nursing service."
§
409.44(b)(l)(ii). Services may be considered
reasonable and necessary when they are "consistent with the nature and severity of the
beneficiary's illness or injury, his or her particular medical needs, and accepted standards of
medical and nursing practice." § 409.44(b)(3)(i).
Superior cites no specific errors in the Council's determinations of medical necessity of
skilled services as to any individual beneficiary, instead generally, asserting that "[t]he Council