Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] See Cumberland Cnly Hosp. Sys., Inc.
v.
Burwell, 816 F.3d 48, 55 (4th Cir. 2016) ("In giving the
healthcare provider these options, Congress anticipated that the 90day deadline might not be met
and provided its chosen remedy."). Further remedies beyond the statutory text must come from
Congress. The second ground of Superior's due process claim must therefore be rejected as well.
E.
Limitation on Liability
30
Finally, Superior argues, in the event the Council's overpayment determinations are
upheld, it should be relieved of liability pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§
1395pp. It asserts that its liability
should be waived given that it "did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to
know, that payment would not be made" for its home health services, as allowed by the statute in
such circumstances. 42 U.S.C.
§
1395pp(a)(2).
A provider like Superior may be held liable for the cost of denied services deemed not to
be "reasonable and necessary" as defined under 42 C.F.R.
§
411.15(k). Constructive notice of