Superior Home Health Services, LLC v. Burwell et al
[…] except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as
crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that
leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated. While an individual does not have to
be bedridden to be considered "confined to his home," the condition of the individual
should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home and that leaving home
requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual.
42 U.S.C.
§
1395f(a). Furthermore, any "absence of an individual from the home shall not so
disqualify an individual from being considered to be 'confined to his home." Id. Superior argues
that in the case of each of the two disputed claims, the Council determined that neither beneficiary
was homebound "because there was some evidence of their leaving the home during the 2-month
period in question."