Krowell v. The University of the Incarnate Word
[…] Rosado v. Deters, 5 F.3d 119, 123 (5th Cir. 1993). DISCUSSION I. Age Discrimination Plaintiff alleges that the University has violated the Age Discrimination Act (“ADA”) by denying her admission to the MHA program on the basis of her age. Defendant argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff’s claim of age discrimination because Plaintiff has not complied with the ADA’s pre-suit notice requirements. The ADA prohibits any program receiving federal financial assistance from discriminating on the basis of age. 42 U.S.C. § 6102. The ADA allows interested individuals to bring suit against programs that violate its ban on age discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). Before bringing such a suit, however, the individual must give notice by registered mail “not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” Id. The notice must state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief requested, the court where the action will be brought, and whether or not the complainant seeks attorney’s fees. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2).