Guerra v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,et al
[…] Docket no. 10-1 at 2.
To establish improper joinder, a removing party must show that the plaintiff cannot
establish a viable cause of action against the non-diverse defendants.
See Larroquette v.
Cardinal Health 200, Inc., 466 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2006). In Texas, a foreclosure trustee
4
must act with absolute impartiality and fairness to both the mortgagor and mortgagee. Myrad
Properties, Inc. v. LaSalle Bank Nat. Ass’n, 300 S.W.3d 746, 751 (Tex. 2009); Hammonds v.
Holmes, 559 S.W.2d 345, 347 (Tex.1977). Nevertheless, a trustee is not a fiduciary to either
party. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(2) (“A trustee may not be held to the obligations of a
fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee.”). Moreover, the Texas Property Code insulates
trustees from liability for “any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law
or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or
representative or other third party.” Tex. Prop.