Guerra v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,et al
[…] A statutory offender will not be
shielded from liability simply by showing its violation also violated a contract.
Indeed, the TDCA contemplates that there will often be contractual duties
running between a consumer and debt collector,5 and a debt collector's otherwise
wrongful conduct may be permissible if authorized by contract. See, e.g., Tex.
Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3) (providing that debt collectors are not prevented from
“exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure,
repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings”); § 392.303(a)(2)
(prohibiting debt collectors from collection or attempted collection of certain
charges “unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly
authorized by the agreement creating the obligation”). Permitting debt collectors
to cast the absence of a contractual right as a mere contractual breach triggering
the economic loss rule would fundamentally disrupt the statutory scheme.
....
11
Docket no. 3 at 9. Guerra does not discuss or mention her TDCA claim in her response. See