Guerra v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,et al
[…] Guerra has not alleged anywhere in her petition that Wells Fargo made
any threats of illegal action to her. As such, she has failed to state a claim for violation of §
392.301(a).
Next, Guerra lists § 392.301(b). As Wells Fargo points out in its motion, this section of
the TDCA authorizes a debt collector to take lawful actions, like exercising its contractual right
to conduct a non-judicial foreclosure. Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b). It is not prohibitive in
nature, and as such, cannot be the basis of a claim for violation of the TDCA. Similarly, the next
provision cited by Guerra—§ 392.303(b)—is also not prohibitory in nature. Section 392.303(b)
provides that “a creditor may charge a reasonable reinstatement fee as consideration for renewal
of a real property loan or contract of sale, after default, if the additional fee is included in a
written contract executed at the time of renewal.” Id. § 392.303(b). The section does not prevent
a debt collector like Wells Fargo from doing anything, and even if it did, it is wholly inapplicable
to this case—Guerra alleges nowhere in her petition that she was charged any sort of
The economic loss rule does not bar the McCaigs' TDCA claims.