Emesowum v. Zeldes et al
[…] Moreover, a police officer’s state of mind is not
relevant to establish probable cause; stated another way, the reason provided by officer for
making the arrest need not be the same offense for which the facts provide probable cause.
Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004).
Defendants, via their responsive affidavits, justify their arrest, imprisonment, and seizure
of Emesowum’s property not based on his failure to identify himself, but his criminal trespass at
the Greyhound bus station after having been ordered to leave by the Greyhound security guard.
Section 30.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person commits an offense if
the person enters or remains on or in property of another without effective consent and the
9
person . . . received notice to depart but failed to do so.”
Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a).
Emesowum’s own Original Complaint notes that he was asked to leave by the security guard but
did not do so and also states that Zeldes and Reudemann were aware of that fact. Docket no. 1 at