Barragan v. General Motors LLC et al
[…] GM raised no other argument with regard to Plaintiffs’ negligence-based claims, and the Court therefore DENIES GM’s Motion to Dismiss with respect to those claims. E. Breach of Warranty GM argues that Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of warranty should be dismissed because they are precluded by the statute of limitations. (Dkt. # 15 at 13.) The limitations period for warranty claims in Texas is four years. Tex. Bus. 16 & Com. Code § 2.725(a), (b); Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d at 435. “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.275(b). Unless a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods, a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made. Id.